Best Education / Studies AI Tools (2026)

246 education / studies tools compared on AIVerse, 228 free to try. Ranked by rating, review depth and readership - the current #1 is Perplexity.

Compared

246 tools

Free to start

228 of 246

Top rated here

Perplexity · 4.6

  1. 1Perplexity logo
    PerplexityFree4.6(16)

    A search engine that gives precise answers to complex questions

    Score 68.3 · 132,062 directory reads · #1 in Education / Studies on the source list · search, citations, research, Education / Studies

  2. 2ChatPDF logo
    ChatPDFFreemium4.8(12)

    AI interacts with your PDF files like a human. Easily extract information from even large documents

    Score 68.0 · 14,805 directory reads · #4 in Education / Studies on the source list · Business, AIxploria Selection, Files & Spreadsheets, Education / Studies

  3. 3DeepL logo
    DeepLFree5.0(4)

    Translate texts and documents with superior accuracy thanks to a proprietary LLM trained by experts.

    Score 67.6 · 39,690 directory reads · #1 in Education / Studies on the source list · writing, translation, languages, Education / Studies

  4. 4Quill logo
    QuillFree5.0(3)

    A free educational platform to improve reading and writing skills.

    Score 67.4 · 9,892 directory reads · #45 in Education / Studies on the source list · Latest AI, AIxploria Selection, Education / Studies

  5. 5Saner.ai logo
    Saner.aiFree4.9(68)

    Capture and develop new ideas effortlessly using your notes or texts. Save time and boost productivity with this AI assistant

    Score 67.0 · 3,401 directory reads · #163 in Education / Studies on the source list · Latest AI, Productivity, Education / Studies

  6. 6AskYourPDF logo
    AskYourPDFFreemium4.7(7)

    An AI ChatBot to interact efficiently with your PDF files and facilitate their understanding

    Score 65.7 · 10,746 directory reads · #6 in Education / Studies on the source list · Business, AIxploria Selection, Files & Spreadsheets, Education / Studies

  7. 7NotebookLM logo
    NotebookLMFree5.0(1)

    An AI research assistant to organize and analyze your documents.

    Score 65.6 · 30,064 directory reads · #8 in Education / Studies on the source list · Productivity, Education / Studies, SuperTools

  8. 8Enterprise DNA logo
    Enterprise DNAFreemium5.0(5)

    Boost your data and AI skills with customized training courses. Take up challenges, exchange with a community of professionals

    Score 65.4 · 5,627 directory reads · #96 in Education / Studies on the source list · Latest AI, Business, Developer Tools, Education / Studies

  9. 9Semantic Scholar logo

    Explore 220 million scientific publications with a semantic AI search engine and a powerful API for developers

    Score 64.8 · 19,396 directory reads · #7 in Education / Studies on the source list · Latest AI, Education / Studies, Research & Science, Search engine

  10. 10Poe logo
    PoePaid4.8(5)

    A platform that centralizes access to top AI models like GPT-4o, Claude and ChatGPT.

    Score 64.8 · 16,531 directory reads · #20 in Education / Studies on the source list · multi-model, aggregator, Education / Studies, AI Chat & Assistant

Side-by-side

#ToolPricingRatingRatingsDirectory reads
1Perplexityfree4.616132,062
2ChatPDFfreemium4.81214,805
3DeepLfree5.0439,690
4Quillfree5.039,892
5Saner.aifree4.9683,401
6AskYourPDFfreemium4.7710,746
7NotebookLMfree5.0130,064
8Enterprise DNAfreemium5.055,627
9Semantic Scholarfree5.0219,396
10Poepaid4.8516,531

How this ranking is built

Every 246 tool carrying the Education / Studies label in our index is scored from four published fields: rating (out of 5), how many ratings stand behind it, directory reads, and whether the listing is editorially featured or verified. A tool cannot raise its position by linking to us. Ratings and read counts are mirrored from the public source directory, so they measure interest rather than quality - treat the order as a shortlist to test, not a verdict.

Updated 2026-10-29 against AIVerse's live index. Something missing or mispriced? Submit it.

Outbound links on this page are tracked for popularity counts only. No listing here is paid placement.

More rankings